Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    switch configuration

    I am wondering what is a better practice when configuring a switch's IP address.

    1) Use IP address from local network like 192.168.x.x

    or

    2) assign a real IP address.

    I will be connecting only web servers and database servers to it. I am leaning towards option 1 but I would like to hear opinions from experienced people.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,183
    If you go for option 2, make sure your switch is configured this way that all access is denied except yours, so make some strict rules Otherwise you run into the risk that it might get hacked and you don't want that
    www.InstantDedicated.com - Online in no time
    Dedicated Servers in [EU] Netherlands with DAILY support, also on weekends
    DDOS Protected network - 100% Money Back if it doesn't work for you
    Streaming / IPTV allowed | Up to 10 Gbit ports | 100% Network Uptime

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK and Hong Kong
    Posts
    243
    In our network, our switches use public addresses but only certain IPs have access to it. Depending on what you need, option 1 may be best as it is inheritantly 'safer' but you never know if you need access to your switch externally!

    But as ServerBoost says, ensure you implement some strict rules to ensure safety.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    1,063
    I assign private IP addresses to all the network gear. I can reach them via VPN.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    65
    Private IP on infrastructure equipment and VPN to access them.
    Paul Komurka | PDXHosting
    Portland Internet Hosting Co. LLC | 100% privately owned
    In business over 10 years. :. VPS :. Dedicated :. Shared :. VPN .:

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2,735
    Quote Originally Posted by pawlex View Post
    Private IP on infrastructure equipment and VPN to access them.
    Hi,

    can you teach me how to setup them ?

    vpn server link to one port of the switch ? or how to do it ?


    thanx

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,308
    Place the management ip on vlan 1..

    IE:
    conf t
    vlan 1
    name mgnt network
    int vlan 1
    ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0
    no shutdown.

    Then place a port into vlan 1

    int gig 0/1
    switchport mode access
    switchport access vlan 1
    no shutdown

    Then plug a Server that you can VPN to into port 1 and us ethat interface as your internal interface.

    Plug another port to the server into another switchport . ie switchport2.
    Place that in another vlan and allow internet access through that.

    Now you can use vlan 1 on any part of your network.
    an dyou now have a management network you need to vpn / ssh to the server first to connect to the switches.
    Live Chat Support Software for your Business website - IMsupporting.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2,735
    will it not loop?thanx

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,308
    You wont get loops if its done properly.

    Your internet IP's are on another vlan, lets say vlan 10.
    Your private IP's are on vlan 1.

    You have a vpn server with 2 nics.
    1 in vlan 1 ( mgt )
    1 in vlan 10 ( inet )

    You then configure all your uplinks as trunks and give your switches ip's on the vlan 1 interface ( internal ip's )

    Not sure if that makes sense?
    Live Chat Support Software for your Business website - IMsupporting.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2,735
    is it possible you draw a picture? thanx

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,308
    k, Gimme a 10 mins. ill draw summat up.
    Live Chat Support Software for your Business website - IMsupporting.com

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,308
    Give this a shot.

    Im sure others have other ideas.

    http://i51.tinypic.com/2886w49.jpg
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2886w49.jpg  
    Live Chat Support Software for your Business website - IMsupporting.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2,735
    Hi,

    can you check my old post http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showpo...07&postcount=1

    do you haveany suggestion to set the private ip/VPN ?

    thanx

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    59
    Config your switch to a public address is a good option if your admin are already remote.

Similar Threads

  1. Advice needed - Switch configuration
    By pentiumone133 in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 11:48 PM
  2. Remote Cisco switch configuration
    By Wayne-R in forum Employment / Job Offers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2010, 12:54 PM
  3. Need Layer 3 switch network configuration advice
    By next-hop in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-16-2009, 01:59 PM
  4. Switch Port Configuration Question
    By WickedShark in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-25-2008, 02:20 AM
  5. Cisco Switch Configuration (local Houston)
    By tedwards in forum Employment / Job Offers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2006, 10:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •