hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Colocation and Data Centers : Preferred Layer 3 Switch, and why?
Reply

Forum Jump

Preferred Layer 3 Switch, and why?

Reply Post New Thread In Colocation and Data Centers Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2011, 05:26 AM
DMEHosting DMEHosting is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 1,172

Preferred Layer 3 Switch, and why?


I would like to know what some of you like to use for a Layer 3 switch, and why? In the process of buying some switches but would like to know what some of you think about the switch(s) that you have. I'm mainly looking for switches that have 10G Uplink(s) capacity with 24-48 available ports. Also let me know if the switch has a nice web interface for remote managing.

So far I have looked into the Netgear GSM7352S series and they look pretty impressive. Has built in 4x10Gig ports. Do any of you use those switches?

__________________
www.DMEHosting.com - DME Hosting LLC | Servers, KVM/OpenVZ VPS's, Email Hosting, Web Hosting




Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-05-2011, 07:30 AM
bqinternet bqinternet is offline
Backup Guru
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 4,477
If you need 10G uplinks, there are some new models in the Cisco 3560E and 3560X series that take X2 or SFP+ modules. If you only need GigE uplinks, the 3560G is widely used in data center environments.

We're currently testing a WS-C3560X-24T-S with an IP Services upgrade. It will be taking default routes with BGP, as well as routing IPv6. If anyone wants to know how it goes, feel free to follow up with me by email.

__________________
Scott Burns, President
BQ Internet Corporation
Remote Rsync and FTP backup solutions
*** http://www.bqbackup.com/ ***

  #3  
Old 02-05-2011, 09:09 AM
iTom iTom is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,491
Netgear's normally do have some ok, and possibly impressive features. However at the end of the day their still just a Netgear.

Personally I just wouldn't use them for a public facing network, especially not if I were going to push 10Gig+ through it.

__________________
-- PingBin.com -- Trace Route Database --

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:18 AM
wartungsfenster wartungsfenster is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMEHosting View Post
I would like to know what some of you like to use for a Layer 3 switch, and why? In the process of buying some switches but would like to know what some of you think about the switch(s) that you have. I'm mainly looking for switches that have 10G Uplink(s) capacity with 24-48 available ports. Also let me know if the switch has a nice web interface for remote managing.

So far I have looked into the Netgear GSM7352S series and they look pretty impressive. Has built in 4x10Gig ports. Do any of you use those switches?
I have some H3C S5600 (also relabeled by 3com) 24port models. They have a 2 10GE uplinks I'm not currently using. They seem to have huge issues with jumbo frames.

If I were looking for new ones with the same parameters (lower-than-cisco price, but high feature set) I might look at Allied Telesyn.

If I needed to know they'll run stable at full 10ge load and have well-implemented features I'd go with juniper ex or extreme.

For you it depends, is the switch just supposed to route a few subnets that are not their own AS? if yes then the netgear might be enough. If it's really internet-facing then you might wanna stay away from it. The datasheet doesn't really shine in the routing features.

  #5  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:10 AM
Spudstr Spudstr is offline
Master of the Truth
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 3,125
Best? Juniper ex4200, cheaper? Go the cisco route mentioned above. Also in the mix a brocade CER it runs the same code as a mlx and iirc it can handle 512k routes in fib orrr the ces line which only handle 32k routes but still has bells and whistles.

  #6  
Old 02-05-2011, 05:13 PM
snoms snoms is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 171
I dont know whether this one is true:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compari...yer_3_switches

But there are obviously differences.

Update: And no, dont buy a Netgear for real business!


Last edited by snoms; 02-05-2011 at 05:16 PM.
  #7  
Old 02-06-2011, 08:25 AM
funkywizard funkywizard is offline
unghhh... Baaandwidth....
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMEHosting View Post
I would like to know what some of you like to use for a Layer 3 switch, and why? In the process of buying some switches but would like to know what some of you think about the switch(s) that you have. I'm mainly looking for switches that have 10G Uplink(s) capacity with 24-48 available ports. Also let me know if the switch has a nice web interface for remote managing.

So far I have looked into the Netgear GSM7352S series and they look pretty impressive. Has built in 4x10Gig ports. Do any of you use those switches?
If you need 10gbe ports, then the dell 6248 is a good option, assuming that the features on them match what you're looking for (ip address table size, routing protocols supported, etc). It's pretty easy to configure something like this with 4x10gbit ports and optics via ebay for under $2k, and they've performed solidly for me.

__________________
IOFLOOD.com -- We Love Servers
Need More IPs? Up to 253 IPs per server.
Email (sales [at] ioflood . com) for details.

  #8  
Old 02-06-2011, 11:38 PM
bhavicp bhavicp is offline
Not so experienced
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,185
We use a Cisco 3560G, but if you need 10Gig ports, a 3560-E will do the trick.

We had used HP and another brand i can't quite remember before trying Cisco, and i must say that Cisco has been the best out of all 3. We actually had problems with the other switches, he HP one died after 1 month of basically no usage. And the other one had some weird speed problem..

Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Layer 3 Switch Ricky Smith Hosting Security and Technology 3 06-23-2008 04:09 PM
Layer 3 Switch? Bob Sanders Colocation and Data Centers 13 10-21-2006 03:35 PM
Switch - Layer 2 or Layer 3 / Managed or Unmanaged marsupillami Colocation and Data Centers 15 04-23-2006 11:57 PM
Layer 3 Switch clobdell Colocation and Data Centers 10 09-06-2005 03:55 PM
D-Link Layer 3 Switch davidto Colocation and Data Centers 9 08-12-2004 01:23 PM

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Singaporean Startup Unified Inbox Revamps Cloud Product in Wake of Snowden Revelations Web Hosting News 2014-06-27 11:56:27
GoDaddy Gets Patent Related to Preferred Domain Positioning on Registration Website Web Hosting News 2014-01-03 13:49:02
Switch Unveils SuperNAP 8 Data Center in Las Vegas Web Hosting News 2013-06-07 15:39:20
Switch SUPERNAP Named Official Online Gaming Hosting Center Web Hosting News 2013-05-31 10:46:52
Switch Datacenters Launches Incubator for Energy Efficient Data Center Hardware Web Hosting News 2012-11-19 13:09:07


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?