hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Hosting : Whats the Cheapest T1 Line
Reply

Forum Jump

Whats the Cheapest T1 Line

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2000, 01:21 PM
MegaKing MegaKing is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Smile

I know this is a webhosting forum, but I figured that many hosts would know the costs..

whats the cheapes t1 line, that is dedicated, also how much bandwidth does it allow/day ?

right now I have and 1.5 mbit sdsl (same speed as t1) but its residential line and I cant host my site on it...
CurrentlY I pay 320.momth for my sdsl...




Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-10-2000, 06:16 PM
Daniel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
*

Your looking at about a 1,200 setup cost for a T1 and about 800-1,200 per month for a full 1.5mbps T1 line.

Plus the hardware costs etc.

Daniel~

  #3  
Old 05-10-2000, 07:36 PM
PCISD
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Yes most of the time a T1 line will cost you in the range of 1,000 US dollars. This does not count the line cost which can run based on the amount of miles you are away from your backbone.
When getting your own line you need to address more than 1 issue.
1. First you need the equipment
2. You need to have a line ran to you from your upstream (this is done via local phone company mostly)
3. You need to then buy bandwidth and/or IP's if your upstream does not provide IP's.


I am sure there are other cost I have forgotten but seems they always add up.


Oh by the way, a T1 line can do 500GB/month if you were able to squeeze every little drop out of it :-) Most of the time you can not and you end up doing less than that number.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 05-10-2000, 09:14 PM
MegaKing MegaKing is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 46
ok... hmm.. T1 is kind of a rippoff dont you think ? In my area I can get a fully dedicated SDSL 1.5 mb (Same as a T1) transfer/unlimited transfer for 650/month...Plus I get first month free.
why dont hosts use SDSL ?

Ohh The hardware is included with the costs.

[This message has been edited by Nukem (edited 05-10-2000).]

  #5  
Old 05-10-2000, 09:51 PM
Daniel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Because a DSL backbone is not as reliable or redundant as a T1 is. Consider this, a tree falls on the power line at your house, phone service is out for 1,2 mabey 3 days, thats 3 days your entier business is off the net. Granted that senario would play out the same way for a T1 but most T1's are in the business sector. T1's come with much better support/equipment , the DSL Flowpoint 2200 Router doesn't handle more than 1 block of IP#'s. Plus the fact that the ISP providing that DSL line does not expect the DSL line to be used max capacity, its more for "burstable" usage.


  #6  
Old 05-10-2000, 10:07 PM
PCISD
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Yes, some time ago I think a issue happened that took out corner in which T1 ones were at. This causes some phones and so forth to be down but being its business related they had it back up in about 2 hours.

My personal cable modem is down about 50-60% of the time (This last week or so)

Big difference.

  #7  
Old 05-11-2000, 12:28 AM
MegaKing MegaKing is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Talking

Aaa,,, Bell South Buisness SDSL guarentees 99% uptime with SDSL plus its 1/2 cost of a t1 line, you could have 2 sdsl's for the same price as one t1. I could get one from BellShouth and One from EATEL . It would cost me 1300 dollars and I would have a back up.

[This message has been edited by Nukem (edited 05-11-2000).]

  #8  
Old 05-11-2000, 10:21 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
*

I think sDSL 1.5mbps capacity is theoritical only. You have to consider that at the end of the line you share that bandwidth with hundreds of other sDSL units, the bandwidth is distributed between you lot, so if it's busy you might not get anywhere near that, most T1 providers have adaquete supplies to support 1.5mbps. ALSO, doesn't DSL technology use 90% of the line for downloading and 10% for uploading, I've read the uploading rate is much much lower, which rules out the hosting. Also check the terms and conditions. It would also be very hard to use another sDSL line as a backup as it would have a seperate IP assign.

  #9  
Old 05-11-2000, 03:55 PM
MikeA MikeA is offline
Dedicated Hosting Specialist
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Internet
Posts: 464
Post

If I'm not mistaken, a DSL only works withing so many thousands of feet from a central office. Here in Virginia they rate them to 13,000 feet (about 3 1/2 miles). T1's don't have this limit.



------------------
Mike Astin
WebAuthorities
sales@webauthorities.com

  #10  
Old 05-12-2000, 08:56 PM
MegaKing MegaKing is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by Admin:
I think sDSL 1.5mbps capacity is theoritical only. You have to consider that at the end of the line you share that bandwidth with hundreds of other sDSL units, the bandwidth is distributed between you lot, so if it's busy you might not get anywhere near that, most T1 providers have adaquete supplies to support 1.5mbps. ALSO, doesn't DSL technology use 90% of the line for downloading and 10% for uploading, I've read the uploading rate is much much lower, which rules out the hosting. Also check the terms and conditions. It would also be very hard to use another sDSL line as a backup as it would have a seperate IP assign.
heh, A DSL Is dedicated my friend , its not the same thing as a cable modem I Contacted the people who offer it and they say it just as reliable , or even better than a T1, They said If you dont belive it and can prove it, We will refund your money for the whole time you paid for your SDSL.


  #11  
Old 03-12-2001, 12:27 AM
Ken Ken is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 4
As far as I know, a 2MB SDSL will be uh...1MB for up, and 1MB for down. So whatever speed you're getting, it's split 50-50. That's how it works. I'm wondering if it's good enough to be used for hosting myself. Is it possible to get a few lines pulled in and use all of them? Anyone? Is this idea even feasible?

  #12  
Old 03-12-2001, 01:52 AM
alucasa alucasa is offline
Radiant Troll
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,641
I have been told this many times.
"xDSL line can't beat a pure T1."

__________________
I choose not to use my signature for advertising.

It doesn't matter how much you claim how important your data is. If it's not backed up, it's not important.


  #13  
Old 03-12-2001, 10:20 AM
Chicken Chicken is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Southern California
Posts: 12,121
I have a PacBell 1.5 DSL line (now it isn't a biz agreement but...), and I can tell you that I would *never* put a server on it.

One, they'll tell you a bunch of crap *before* you get it. Like that you'll be able to hit 1.5 (I often get 1/2 of that), and that it is reliable (it isn't), and it is as good as a T1 (I can't see how they can claim this).

In my opinion, 75%-85% of the time (assuming it has fast up *and* down speeds), you might not notice a difference. But my DSL has gone down for days at a time and support for it is a joke (something I think you'll find to be a complaint with many DSL subscribers).

You may have better luck, then again worse, I don't know.

__________________
HostHideout.com - Where professionals discuss web hosting.

Chicken

  #14  
Old 03-12-2001, 10:49 AM
Racin' Rob Racin' Rob is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 211
Yes, a dsl connection will be able to run a web server similar to that of a T1. However, reliability is a big issue here. There is more hardware required for a dsl connection, not necessarily at the customer's end. A T1 is very simple. You have you line with 23 B channels and a D channel hooked up to a router on both ends. it is up and running all of the time, unless:

A. Your router is down
B. The Router on the other side is down
C. The Physical connection (line) is broken.

I have a dsl connection at home; have had for almost 3 years. I enjoy 2Mbps throughput. I live 200 yards from the switching station It is one of the most reliable ones on the market today. I would never consider running a server to offer web hosting on it. If your connection cannot be guaranteed 99% uptime, it is NOT reliable enough for this purpose. Your business would very quickly lose customers and its reputation will be lower than you could imagine.

If anyone runs a web hosting business via a dsl connection is just looking for a quick buck and does not care about its customers.

Many dsl providers do NOT allow servers to use the connection. This is solely dependant on the supplier itself.

DSL vs. T1:

- they offer very similar throughput
- T1 is more expensive than dsl for the customer
- T1 is much more reliable than dsl
- many dsl suppliers do not allow server services
- dsl signal weakens as the distance from your phone switching station increases.
- dsl comes over much lower quality physical wire, usually lower than category 3; sometimes this wire has been in use for up to 50 years, which can allow even more signal degradation
- business dsl connections are more for small offices where you have a staff of 2-8 users that all require a permanent internet connection to perform their duties.

__________________
Racin' Rob
http://www.racin.net
640 Kilobytes of computer memory ought to be enough for anybody.
-- Bill Gates, 1981

  #15  
Old 03-13-2001, 03:01 PM
TheWingThing TheWingThing is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Stratosphere
Posts: 154
What's up with this post?

Quote:
Originally posted by
I think sDSL 1.5mbps capacity is theoritical only. You have to consider that at the end of the line you share that bandwidth with hundreds of other sDSL units, the bandwidth is distributed between you lot, so if it's busy you might not get anywhere near that, most T1 providers have adaquete supplies to support 1.5mbps. ALSO, doesn't DSL technology use 90% of the line for downloading and 10% for uploading, I've read the uploading rate is much much lower, which rules out the hosting. Also check the terms and conditions. It would also be very hard to use another sDSL line as a backup as it would have a seperate IP assign.
Registered: Dec 1969 ?
Total posts: (blank)
User Name: (blank)

I wonder what's the matter with this post. Does this have anything to do with the recent cracker attack?

Wing.

__________________
You just can't blame Gravity for falling in love!

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Linode Pours $45 Million in Cloud Infrastructure and Services Upgrades Web Hosting News 2014-04-17 10:21:06
Nutty About Hosting Listing 2014-04-18 13:32:46
SingleHop Updates Dedicated Servers for Improved Performance Web Hosting News 2013-10-29 15:32:46
CoreSite Realty Increases Credit Line to Fund Future Data Center Developments Web Hosting News 2013-01-09 11:41:43
cPanel Conference 2012: Branding and How to Do it Better with Felipe Gasper Web Hosting News 2012-10-09 18:00:02


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?