Results 1 to 23 of 23
Thread: Your Favorite Movie
Hybrid View
-
08-09-2005, 01:04 AM #1Junior Guru Wannabe
- Join Date
- Jul 2005
- Posts
- 56
Your Favorite Movie
I am not sure if this has been asked before, probably has but just wanted to know what everyone's favorite movie of all times or movies (if you can't just pick one)is. I know people have asked what is your favorite movie, but I am asking your top 5 list. Bascially if you recommeneded a top 5 list of movies what would it be. Heres mine:
1. Pirates of Silicon Valley
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Sneakers
4. Antitrust
5. Blow
I would say these are my top 5, what would yours be?
-
08-09-2005, 01:07 AM #2Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Aug 2003
- Posts
- 844
Let's see:
1) The Matrix
2) Office Space
3) Scarface
4) Dodgeball
5) Anchorman
-
08-09-2005, 01:10 AM #3Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Oct 2003
- Posts
- 9,264
My own:
1. Braveheart
2. American History X
3. Lean on me
4. Shawshank Redemption as well.
5. Donnie Darko or eternal sunshine of a spotless mind
-
08-09-2005, 01:17 AM #4Junior Guru Wannabe
- Join Date
- Jul 2005
- Posts
- 56
Originally posted by David
My own:
1. Braveheart
2. American History X
3. Lean on me
4. Shawshank Redemption as well.
5. Donnie Darko or eternal sunshine of a spotless mind
Nullnic
-
08-09-2005, 01:33 AM #5Web Hosting Guru
- Join Date
- Jul 2005
- Location
- Seattle
- Posts
- 261
I'm no good at this. I can't ever think of a top 5 but here are 5 that I like a lot.
- Ran (Kurosawa)
- The Seven Samurai
- Das Boot
- Amadeus
- Contact
I'm sure I'm going to think of a lot of others too but these are all movies I would highly recommend.Bob
The best time to plant a tree is twenty years ago. The second best time is now.
- African Proverb
-
08-09-2005, 01:35 AM #6Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Mar 2004
- Location
- Minnesota
- Posts
- 1,274
1. Pulp Fiction
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. Die Hard
4. Gone in 60 Seconds
5. Super Troopershm what should I put in my sig?
-
08-09-2005, 02:34 AM #7Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Jun 2004
- Location
- Boise, ID U.S.A.
- Posts
- 3,499
No particular ranking, just the order that they come to mind to get typed in:
1. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
2. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930 version)
3. The Day the Earth Stood Still
4. Forbidden Planet
5. Seven Beauties
-
08-09-2005, 03:18 AM #8ex-Aussie
- Join Date
- Aug 2000
- Location
- Tacoma, Washington
- Posts
- 9,576
Dogs In Space
Eraserhead
Clerks
Nosferatu
Metropolis
(and yes, I'm aware four of those five are in black and white).
I'm also on a huge Asian horror kick these days so I have a little list of those too.
Ju-On (The Japanese original of The Grudge)
The Ring Trilogy (I like the third the best)
Shikoku
The Shutter (*very* creepy Thai film)
A Tale of Two Sisters (not as creepy as some, but beautifully filmed, with a great story)
I love Anime too so here's another list of movies:
Spriggan
Ghost in The Shell (both films)
Patlabor
Jin-Roh
Kai Doh MaruFormer Webhost... now, just a guy.
-
08-09-2005, 04:16 AM #9Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Feb 2005
- Location
- Northern VA
- Posts
- 1,582
Lord of the Rings 1,2,3
Galaxy Quest
Zoolander
Godfather 1,2
Matrix
Remember the Titans
The 13th Warrior
Braveheart
in no particular orderRich
Husband, Father, Retired Marine, Geek
-
08-09-2005, 06:21 AM #10Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Jun 2004
- Location
- London , UK
- Posts
- 1,021
Lock Stock
Snatch
Layer Cake
Goodfellas
Carlitos Way
Casino
Scarface
Godfather part 2
All in no order.
Wow, i think i like gangster films.
I can resist everything but temptation - Oscar Wilde
He who makes a beast of himself gets rid of the pain of being a man - Dr. Johnson
-
08-09-2005, 08:03 AM #11Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Woking, England
- Posts
- 1,401
1) American Beauty (I laugh way too much in this film...maybe it's my dark sence of humour )
2) Pulp Fiction
3) Kill Bill
4) Kill Bill deux
5) The MatrixWeb Handyman - Website and Internet Marketing Service
-
08-09-2005, 08:17 AM #12Retired Moderator
- Join Date
- Jun 2003
- Location
- Proud She-Geek
- Posts
- 1,723
Hmmm....
1. Titanic (sorry, I'm a sap at heart! )
2. Constantine
3. The Matrix 1 & 3
4. Mary Poppins
5. Finding Neverland<?php echo "Signature here"; ?>
-
08-09-2005, 08:28 AM #13Newbie
- Join Date
- Nov 2004
- Location
- UK
- Posts
- 19
lets see
1)The Truman Show
2)Ace Ventura
3)Saving Priavte Ryan
4)The Terminal
5)Charlie and the chocolate factors (xD)
~Se
-
08-09-2005, 09:23 AM #14Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Nov 2001
- Location
- Philadelphia, Pa
- Posts
- 948
I definitely can't rank them, and probably can't even limit them to 5, but here goes, first ones that come to mind.
Godfather (1 & 2)
American History X
Something About Marry
Matrix (not Revolutions or Reloaded, ugh)
Seven
Big Star Wars fan as well, with Empire Strikes Back and ROTS being my 2 favorite, but they don't crack the top 5, probably not top 10 either. But as a saga I'm a fan.
-
08-09-2005, 09:44 AM #15Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Jan 2005
- Location
- Kennesaw, GA
- Posts
- 1,033
In no particular order, some of my favorites:
The Empire Strikes Back
The Maltese Falcon
The Searchers
The Insider
8 1/2
Badlands
The General
The Bicycle Thief
The Third Man
Singin' in the Rain
Hiroshima mon amour
Persona
A.I.
-
08-09-2005, 10:33 AM #16Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Mar 2004
- Location
- Massachusetts
- Posts
- 613
The Matrix
The Boondock Saints
The Italian Job
The Last Sumari
Spider-Man 2● GotPing Internet
● www.gotping.com
-
08-09-2005, 11:05 AM #17WHT Addict
- Join Date
- Jun 2005
- Posts
- 142
Taxi Driver
Citizen Kane
Vertigo
La Strada
Style Wars
I like mostly older film .. only a few films that have come out within the past few years have really interested me.Check Out:
http://shopping.adorons.com
-
08-09-2005, 11:06 AM #18Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Sep 2003
- Posts
- 3,857
Scarface
The Terminal
The Matrix
Bad Boys
Beverly Hills Cop
Black Hawk Down
-
08-09-2005, 11:42 AM #19Disabled
- Join Date
- Aug 2005
- Posts
- 9
1. Scream
2. Titanic
3. Scarface
4. LOTR
5. Donnie Darko
-
08-09-2005, 11:47 AM #20Junior Guru Wannabe
- Join Date
- Jul 2005
- Posts
- 56
Originally posted by OKI-JT
The Boondock Saints
nullnic
-
08-09-2005, 11:50 AM #21Web Hosting Master
- Join Date
- Oct 2003
- Posts
- 9,264
Which reminds me:
The ring was a great movie as well.
Frailty was also.
//hm.
Haven't been amazed by much as of late but Mr and Mrs smith was a good one, not on my top10 though.
-
08-09-2005, 12:02 PM #22Temporarily Suspended
- Join Date
- Aug 2005
- Posts
- 8
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
-
08-09-2005, 03:58 PM #23Disabled
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Location
- Florida, USA
- Posts
- 556
Wow, I like so many movies.
What Dreams May Come
The Matrix Trilogy
The Ghostbuster movies
Back to the Future trilogy
Lord of the Rings trilogy
Kill Bill 1&2
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Willow
Donnie Darko
Star Wars (all of them)
many, many more...