Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 266
  1. #51
    I'm using custom components for Joomla and I remember when I was trying PHP 5.3.x then I had a lot of errors especially with sessions and quotes. So you are saying by default debian 5 using php 5.2.x? Would you say Debian 5 would be even better for 256mb-512mb ram for VPS? I found a good link tutorial and would that work just by changing to PHP instead of mysql? http://www.robo47.net/blog/193-Insta...an-6.0-Squeeze
    Last edited by startera; 03-03-2011 at 08:20 PM.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    Yep Debian 5 uses PHP5.2. The packages in Deb5 are a little old now for my liking, but if you just need a straight up LAMP stack it should do just fine. Personally I would just fix the custom Joomla code for PHP 5.3 as more and more platforms are defaulting to it now.

    BTW, the link you provided shows the installation for mysql-workbench, not PHP.


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

  3. #53

    *

    Lovely script. This is proving to be invaluable.

    However, I did run in an obstacle.

    PHPmyadmin gives me the following error:
    phpMyAdmin -

    Cannot start session without errors, please check errors given in your PHP and/or webserver log file and configure your PHP installation properly.


    What I've done is the next steps on a fresh Debian 6.0 box:

    lampworker
    optimizelamp
    tmpfs
    varnish on

    add mydomain.com ip
    addip ip
    phpmyadmin on


    I thought the error could be related to this: wiki.phpmyadmin.n*t/pma/session.save_path

    but it's not. I checked my session.save_path and it's correctly /tmp and the script on that site works fine. It's not related to session.save_path, the problem I mean.



    Do you have any pointers what could be behind this? I've been googling like crazy and really haven't come up with an answer.



    For what's it worth, when I restart apache, I get the following errors, but I think they are not in relation to my phpmyadmin -error.

    Restarting web server: apache2apache2: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx for ServerName
    [Thu Mar 03 20:43:31 2011] [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080 has no VirtualHosts
    ... waiting apache2: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx for ServerName
    [Thu Mar 03 20:43:32 2011] [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx has no VirtualHosts



    Anyway, even if you don't have any ideas, thanks anyway for this script.

  4. #54
    I tested my joomla cms again and it is working under 5.3. Thanks to your script and hard work I probably saved at least 20-30 hours. I installed webmin and it looks like it disabled phpmyadmin but anyway I'd like to confirm with you a few steps I've done and what I'm missing?
    ./serversetup.sh lampworker
    installed webmin

    transferred my website to www folder and created database. Ran ./serversetup.sh optimizelamp. Changed passwords for root admin. Seems to be too easy with your script. What else m'I missing? Do I need to setup firewall or secure any folders with 512mb ram vps?

  5. #55
    I fixed my phpmyadmin problem by: dpkg-reconfigure -plow phpmyadmin

    Ran the install wizard again and now it works. Beats me.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by mixture View Post
    Lovely script. This is proving to be invaluable.

    However, I did run in an obstacle.

    PHPmyadmin gives me the following error:
    phpMyAdmin -

    Cannot start session without errors, please check errors given in your PHP and/or webserver log file and configure your PHP installation properly.


    What I've done is the next steps on a fresh Debian 6.0 box:

    lampworker
    optimizelamp
    tmpfs
    varnish on

    add mydomain.com ip
    addip ip
    phpmyadmin on


    I thought the error could be related to this: wiki.phpmyadmin.n*t/pma/session.save_path

    but it's not. I checked my session.save_path and it's correctly /tmp and the script on that site works fine. It's not related to session.save_path, the problem I mean.



    Do you have any pointers what could be behind this? I've been googling like crazy and really haven't come up with an answer.



    For what's it worth, when I restart apache, I get the following errors, but I think they are not in relation to my phpmyadmin -error.

    Restarting web server: apache2apache2: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx for ServerName
    [Thu Mar 03 20:43:31 2011] [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080 has no VirtualHosts
    ... waiting apache2: Could not reliably determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx for ServerName
    [Thu Mar 03 20:43:32 2011] [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx has no VirtualHosts



    Anyway, even if you don't have any ideas, thanks anyway for this script.

    For your phpmyadmin error. The optimizelamp function forces phpmyadmin to only accept secure connections. If you access phpmyadmin without HTTPS it sometimes throw out the errors. So to avoid that problem just use https://domain.com/p

    Or you can remove the "FORCESSL" line at the end of /etc/phpmyadmin/config.inc.php


    For the [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx has no VirtualHosts, those warnings are normal. Its a little hard to describe why here, but read up a little on virtualhost blocks and namevirtualhosts and you'll see what I mean.

    Also, you seem to have forgotten to edit the script variables, therefore your hostname isn't set correctly. Edit them then run "basic" function.


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by startera View Post
    I tested my joomla cms again and it is working under 5.3. Thanks to your script and hard work I probably saved at least 20-30 hours. I installed webmin and it looks like it disabled phpmyadmin but anyway I'd like to confirm with you a few steps I've done and what I'm missing?
    ./serversetup.sh lampworker
    installed webmin

    transferred my website to www folder and created database. Ran ./serversetup.sh optimizelamp. Changed passwords for root admin. Seems to be too easy with your script. What else m'I missing? Do I need to setup firewall or secure any folders with 512mb ram vps?
    Its dead easy because its meant to do all the configuration for you . Think of it as a one click installer for all the LAMP setup guides. I've not tested my script with webmin so I'm not sure how it'll work together, no clue why it disabled phpmyadmin there.

    But for starters, this is my usual sequence.

    ./serversetup.sh basic
    ./serversetup.sh add "normal_user"
    ./serversetup.sh lampworker (or lampfpm)
    ./serversetup.sh optimizelamp
    ./serversetup.sh tmpfs

    If you have a strong password and you're the only user, you should be fairly safe without a firewall. Otherwise look into installing fail2ban, denyhosts, CSF etc.
    Last edited by Scientist; 03-03-2011 at 11:37 PM.


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

  8. #58
    I'll be the only user running my future vps. After checking what webmin can do and now I'm thinking do I really even need one since your script have done all the work? I'm just guessing once everything is setup do I even need to check/touch my vps server? I was thinking to do all backups from my home PC just downloading database and www folder.

  9. #59

    *

    Quote Originally Posted by Scientist View Post
    For your phpmyadmin error. The optimizelamp function forces phpmyadmin to only accept secure connections. If you access phpmyadmin without HTTPS it sometimes throw out the errors. So to avoid that problem just use https://domain.com/p

    Or you can remove the "FORCESSL" line at the end of /etc/phpmyadmin/config.inc.php


    For the [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx has no VirtualHosts, those warnings are normal. Its a little hard to describe why here, but read up a little on virtualhost blocks and namevirtualhosts and you'll see what I mean.

    Also, you seem to have forgotten to edit the script variables, therefore your hostname isn't set correctly. Edit them then run "basic" function.
    Yeah, I tried to edit my post with this, but the 15min limit had expired:
    Interesting though. If I go to htxp://mydomain.com/p, phpmyadmin gives the error I described in my previous post.

    I mean, when you go to htxp://mydomain.com/p, the address is automatically changed to htxps://mydomain.com/p?collation_connection=utf8_general_ci&token=aada80e4d45315ba322e7aa69d7f6d55&phpMyAdmin=ii243osn1jiba9fucra3nnlpqq8v3obf, but still gives the error. If you refresh, it keeps giving that error.

    Only if i manually type in the url bar htxps://mydomain.com/p, phpmyadmin works fine.

    Why does it break if forgetting that https and only typing http... the redirect for some reason don't work.
    I tried removing that forceSSL line in phpmyadmin's config.inc.php, but it had no effect on that error. Still, if you go directly to htxps://mydomain.com/p, phpmyadmin works, but if you go to htxp://mydomain.com/p, it tries to redirect it to htxps://mydomain.com/p and gives the error. Why, I don't know, and probably shouldn't care but for some reason I'd like to know why it does that...


    And yeah, hostname problems got fixed.


    Will report back if I figure out why the http -> https redirect doesn't work. And even when I have removed the ForceSSL line from phpmyadmin's config, why does it force it to go to https.


    But dear goodness these scripts save a lot of time. Thanks again =)

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    I suppose it'll be a matter of preference if you prefer a graphical interface to manage apache/mysql etc. I don't use it myself because I like to keep my servers lean and clean.

    Your only duty would be to ensure packages are updated, basically run this command every now and then.
    aptitude update && aptitude -y safe-upgrade

    Once you've installed denyhosts and made sure files in the "www" folder are owned by "www-data", theres probably nothing else that needs doing.


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

  11. #61
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by mixture View Post

    Will report back if I figure out why the http -> https redirect doesn't work. And even when I have removed the ForceSSL line from phpmyadmin's config, why does it force it to go to https.


    But dear goodness these scripts save a lot of time. Thanks again =)
    I'm guessing its picking up the domain redirect from your browser's cache or perhaps varnish is caching it. Try clearing browser cache and disabling varnish to see if it behaves. In Debian 5 this wasn't an issue but I've noticed the redirect problem myself in Deb6. Sometimes I forget to use https too Regardless, the domainsetup script should have given a reminder about the use of HTTPS with phpmyadmin.

    However, glad you found them scripts useful
    Last edited by Scientist; 03-04-2011 at 12:05 AM.


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

  12. #62
    and
    P.S. Sorry for choosing your site to leave a message about

  13. #63
    Quote Originally Posted by Scientist View Post
    I'm guessing its picking up the domain redirect from your browser's cache or perhaps varnish is caching it. Try clearing browser cache and disabling varnish to see if it behaves. In Debian 5 this wasn't an issue but I've noticed the redirect problem myself in Deb6. Sometimes I forget to use https too Regardless, the domainsetup script should have given a reminder about the use of HTTPS with phpmyadmin.

    Nope, disabling varnish didn't help. Neither clearing browser cache.

    It looks like there's some kind of a rewrite rule somewhere, the http -> https change is so instant.

    Actually, I would prefer that http -> https redirect in case of phpmyadmin if phpmyadmin worked in that way, but it gives that weird error...

    What happens in that http -> https redirect that breaks phpmyadmin (which works fine when accessed directly with https...)

    It'll be interesting to see whether or not my other web apps work fine or will I encounter some other problems. This is the first time I'm using fcgi, usually used mod_php. And first time using Varnish for that matter.

    Oh well, gotta get some sleep... >

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    Quote Originally Posted by mixture View Post
    Nope, disabling varnish didn't help. Neither clearing browser cache.

    It looks like there's some kind of a rewrite rule somewhere, the http -> https change is so instant.

    Actually, I would prefer that http -> https redirect in case of phpmyadmin if phpmyadmin worked in that way, but it gives that weird error...

    What happens in that http -> https redirect that breaks phpmyadmin (which works fine when accessed directly with https...)

    It'll be interesting to see whether or not my other web apps work fine or will I encounter some other problems. This is the first time I'm using fcgi, usually used mod_php. And first time using Varnish for that matter.

    Oh well, gotta get some sleep... >
    Mine works without https, just tested after removing the forcessl value. There aren't any redirect rules for phpmyadmin so its probably the cache still. I know Chrome annoyingly keeps cache for a while even after I've cleared them.

    Also I figured out why its error-ing out during the redirect. If you change your virtualhost blocks in /etc/apache2/sites-available/domain.com so they look like *:80 and *:443 the redirect will go smoothly. Alternatively just add your domains without providing an IP.


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

  15. #65

    *

    Quote Originally Posted by Scientist View Post
    Mine works without https, just tested after removing the forcessl value. There aren't any redirect rules for phpmyadmin so its probably the cache still. I know Chrome annoyingly keeps cache for a while even after I've cleared them.

    Also I figured out why its error-ing out during the redirect. If you change your virtualhost blocks in /etc/apache2/sites-available/domain.com so they look like *:80 and *:443 the redirect will go smoothly. Alternatively just add your domains without providing an IP.
    Thanks mate,

    changing the virtualhost blocks to *: fixed that redirect: no more errors.

    However, I think I do need to specify the IPs in the future when I have more than one IP and more than one domain setup (one IP per domain). The redirect will probably break then again and need to figure out why, or is it even possible to have the redirect working at the same time as having IPs specified in the virtualhost blocks.


    but hey, you should really make a small website for these scripts, with changelogs etc. these really do have great potential.


    for example I have a bit more powerful dedicated server which I got dirt cheap so I'm not really sure if the optimizations in the script are really the most optimal optimizations for my a bit more powerful than the usual VPS. but maybe they are, things are looking really fast and pages loading quickly. I'm not complaining. - but maybe a few different versions of the script (with different optimizations, or one script with a few possible optimization settings, for vps, for dedi etc...)

    over and out, thanks once again, I love the fact that there really are helpful guys like you around
    Last edited by mixture; 03-04-2011 at 01:09 PM.

  16. #66
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    The *:80 mismatch issue is something I decided on because its much easier to get Varnish enabled that way. Though it does cause a slight annoyance with accessing phpmyadmin as you already know. For now its probably the cleanest approach but I'll look into updating the script slightly to work around it.

    I have a list of changelog and a README which I've requested a post edit for, but the mods are surely taking their time in responding back. Might just host it on a website when I find the time to do it

    With a dedicated server you can definitely tune the LAMP stack for much higher traffic. Have a look at the optimizelamp function to see the sort of configs to tweak.


    Quote Originally Posted by mixture View Post
    Thanks mate,

    changing the virtualhost blocks to *: fixed that redirect: no more errors.

    However, I think I do need to specify the IPs in the future when I have more than one IP and more than one domain setup (one IP per domain). The redirect will probably break then again and need to figure out why, or is it even possible to have the redirect working at the same time as having IPs specified in the virtualhost blocks.


    but hey, you should really make a small website for these scripts, with changelogs etc. these really do have great potential.


    for example I have a bit more powerful dedicated server which I got dirt cheap so I'm not really sure if the optimizations in the script are really the most optimal optimizations for my a bit more powerful than the usual VPS. but maybe they are, things are looking really fast and pages loading quickly. I'm not complaining. - but maybe a few different versions of the script (with different optimizations, or one script with a few possible optimization settings, for vps, for dedi etc...)

    over and out, thanks once again, I love the fact that there really are helpful guys like you around


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

  17. #67
    I'm just curious for some reason if I use command ./serversetup.sh basic, it just makes webmin to work very slow. It takes about 30-40 seconds just to load the page. webmin is running on perl and I'm running a server over my lan using vmware. Could it be a hostname?

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    It may well be the case if its trying to resolve to an invalid hostname. Not sure how webmin does things but that "basic" function doesn't do anything else apart from what it says on the description.


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    331
    It appears there is something wrong with the domain setup script.

    Is anyone else having an issue? I am unable to download it with my server.

  20. #70
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    331
    Fixed my first error.

    I have another one now.

    When trying to access phpmyadmin (http://testing.clardyhost.com), I get an error.

    Code:
    Cannot start session without errors, please check errors given in your PHP and/or webserver log file and configure your PHP installation properly.
    Any ideas? It is being redirected to the https:// version, but just not working.

    Here are the steps that I have ran:

    basic
    add
    lampworker
    optimizelamp
    tmpddd

    Domain script:

    add domain testing.clardyhost.com
    wordpress testing.clardyhost.com

    **Edit**

    It appears that it is the redirect issue as well. Accessing it correctly, solves the problem.
    Last edited by dclardy; 03-05-2011 at 12:46 AM.

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    Looks like you've figured it out now.
    I think its fair to say the domainsetup script needs a one line README that recommends users to add domains without entering an IP


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    331
    Well. I did not enter an IP.

    Maybe the issue is somewhere else?

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    Try using the addip function to sort out your namevirtualhost to see if it helps.


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

  24. #74

    * How to auto install FTP?

    How to auto install FTP?
    use
    apt-get install vsftp ??

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    637
    Yep that will do.


    Tuxlite.com Complete LAMP and LNMP script for Debian and Ubuntu.

Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CentOS or Ubuntu or Debian
    By Host4Geeks in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 04:50 AM
  2. Seems Debian BETTER than CentOS for LNMP VPS?
    By 21andy in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 03:20 AM
  3. Debian Server - Professional LAMP Setup, Optimization + Hardening Needed
    By Netarch in forum Systems Management Requests
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 11:49 AM
  4. Any decent guides for chrooting apache2 in ubuntu lamp installation?
    By Georgecooldude in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 06:42 PM
  5. Hassle Free CentOS/Ubuntu LAMP install disc?
    By RobinWrit in forum Colocation, Data Centers, IP Space and Networks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2008, 01:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •