Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Question Some Doubts that i have for Colocation

    Hi to all the community.

    at this time i'm migrating to colocation and i would like to clear some doubts that i have:

    1. IP-KVM can be used the one that comes with some MotherBoards?
    2. I will virtualize some servers and i would like to do RAID 10 to those servers, is this possible with RAID Software using VMWare ? if not wich other solution i have to virtualize and use RAID 10?


    For graphic systems on my servers and offer the reboot, power on and power off to my possible next clients, what do you suggest to do this?

    Thanks in Advance.
    Backlayer.biz Cloud Servers - Dedicated Servers - Reliable Apache Web Hosting Service | 99.9% up-time | Shared Hosting Daily Backups
    We offer hosting --> Apache Web Servers | cPanel | Softaculous | Affordable prices
    Domains - Dedicated Servers - VPS Servers [US/EU/Linux/Windows]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    323
    1. yes, you can use the IPKVM, you need to budget another port on your Ethernet switch for each server.

    2. Either:

    A) use a hardware RAID card that is supported by VMWare, or,

    B) have VMWare talk iSCSI to another machine such as a Linux, OpenFiler, or FreeNAS box which is doing software RAID.

    Depends on what you want - VMWare itself does not do SW RAID. Some have tricked it out by installing a VM which has access to all the disks, then creating SW RAID in that VM, then mounting the storage from the VM to the VMWare host for its datastore. Somehow that seems too much of a kludge for me :-)
    reliable colocation ... Dedicated Servers | Dedicated Server VMs | FAST links to Vitelity.com and Conexiant.net
    patrick@zill.net Cell +1.717.201.3366

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Hello!

    1. - Yes you can use the one that comes integrated with your mainboard. Most Supermicro boards come with a pretty nice KVM plus Virtual Media
    2. - VMware cannot really use software RAID. You need to get a hardware RAID controller from the VMware HCL: http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

    I am not sure what your last question was?
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by AdmoNet View Post
    Hello!

    1. - Yes you can use the one that comes integrated with your mainboard. Most Supermicro boards come with a pretty nice KVM plus Virtual Media
    2. - VMware cannot really use software RAID. You need to get a hardware RAID controller from the VMware HCL: http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

    I am not sure what your last question was?
    If you rent a server for example on XYZ Company, they offer you the Network Graphs + Reboot + other options to manage your server from the services management panel.

    Thank you.
    Backlayer.biz Cloud Servers - Dedicated Servers - Reliable Apache Web Hosting Service | 99.9% up-time | Shared Hosting Daily Backups
    We offer hosting --> Apache Web Servers | cPanel | Softaculous | Affordable prices
    Domains - Dedicated Servers - VPS Servers [US/EU/Linux/Windows]

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by MrZillNet View Post
    1. yes, you can use the IPKVM, you need to budget another port on your Ethernet switch for each server.

    2. Either:

    A) use a hardware RAID card that is supported by VMWare, or,

    B) have VMWare talk iSCSI to another machine such as a Linux, OpenFiler, or FreeNAS box which is doing software RAID.

    Depends on what you want - VMWare itself does not do SW RAID. Some have tricked it out by installing a VM which has access to all the disks, then creating SW RAID in that VM, then mounting the storage from the VM to the VMWare host for its datastore. Somehow that seems too much of a kludge for me :-)
    so the most recommended configuration is applying the Hardware RAID and not the RAID Software...

    but this applies with all the Virtualization Solutions? for example Hyper-V?

    Thank you!
    Backlayer.biz Cloud Servers - Dedicated Servers - Reliable Apache Web Hosting Service | 99.9% up-time | Shared Hosting Daily Backups
    We offer hosting --> Apache Web Servers | cPanel | Softaculous | Affordable prices
    Domains - Dedicated Servers - VPS Servers [US/EU/Linux/Windows]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,646
    If these are the questions you're asking regarding colocation services, you are not adequately positioned to be successful in this endeavor.
    Eric Spaeth
    Enterprise Network Engineer :: Hosting Hobbyist :: Master of Procrastination
    "The really cool thing about facts is they remain true regardless of who states them." -SpaethCo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    You can use cacti for graphing port or vlan stats. You can get something like an APC PDU for reboots.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    776
    Quote Originally Posted by MrZillNet View Post
    Depends on what you want - VMWare itself does not do SW RAID. Some have tricked it out by installing a VM which has access to all the disks, then creating SW RAID in that VM, then mounting the storage from the VM to the VMWare host for its datastore. Somehow that seems too much of a kludge for me :-)
    Totally agree - it seems just far too much grief for the sake of saving a RAID card which will give you better performance anyway. And if performance doesn't matter why bother with RAID10 anyway.

    For the IPKVM, either be sure to get it integrated to the montherboard (Supermicro) or get the right addon - iDRAC for Dell, ILO for HP.
    Advania Thor Data Centre Iceland - www.thordc.com
    High Spec Colocation and Dedicated Servers, powered by cheap, abundant and 100% renewable energy.
    Enterprise grade hosting, ISO27001 accredited for security, and all at fantastic pricing.

    brian.rae@thordc.com

  9. #9
    Thanks a lot to all for your comments and answers. we have the PDU but my only doubt was for the graphs and the RAID the rest is ready to go!
    Backlayer.biz Cloud Servers - Dedicated Servers - Reliable Apache Web Hosting Service | 99.9% up-time | Shared Hosting Daily Backups
    We offer hosting --> Apache Web Servers | cPanel | Softaculous | Affordable prices
    Domains - Dedicated Servers - VPS Servers [US/EU/Linux/Windows]

  10. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Similar Threads

  1. Sub-Domain Name Doubts .!
    By sunzeal in forum Web Hosting Lounge
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-15-2011, 03:32 PM
  2. newbie doubts.....
    By maverick_me79 in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-21-2005, 02:50 PM
  3. Doubts!
    By the_returner in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 01:25 AM
  4. Doubts about Helm CP...
    By distiLLer in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-05-2004, 08:47 PM
  5. To anyone who still has some doubts about ServerMatrix
    By Weppel in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-07-2004, 05:39 PM

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •