hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Colocation and Data Centers : Adaptec 5405 Issues
Reply

Forum Jump

Adaptec 5405 Issues

Reply Post New Thread In Colocation and Data Centers Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 467

Adaptec 5405 Issues


I was wondering if anyone on here had similar issues with the adaptec 5405 card and SATA hard drives.

Brand new setup I'm putting together. I'm able to get into the Adaptec BIOS gui and create a raid10 array, but when I reboot I get the error in the attached image. I can't get back into the bios gui again until I remove the drives.

No matter how many times I re-create the array, or what settings I choose, I continue to get the exact same error once it's rebooted.

If I try to setup CentOS, anaconda will see the array, but rebooting after the CentOS installation also results in the same error (first attached pic).

It is a Supermicro 6017R-TDF
Motherboard is Supermicro X9DRD-iF

It's connected to a PCI-E 3.0 x16 Full-height, Full-length slot with riser card.

There are 4 WD 500GB RE4 drives connected.

Any feedback appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
raid.jpg   raid2.jpg  

__________________
Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
█ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
█ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Private Citizen
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,876
Server BIOS up to date? Along with the RAID controller BIOS up to date?

  #3  
Old
Randy
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ashburn VA, San Diego CA
Posts: 4,399
Looks like some kind of incompatibility between the card and the mainboard. Either that or you've got a bad card. I would start by trying another PCI slot, update mainboard BIOS, then RAID firmware. In that order, testing each time.

__________________
Fast Serv Networks, LLC | AS29889 | Fully Managed Cloud, Streaming, Dedicated Servers, Colo by-the-U
Ashburn VA + San Diego CA Datacenters


Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,838
do you have two E5 CPUs installed? the slot#4 (PCIe 3.0 16-lane) on X9DRD board is controlled by CPU#2 per design. without CPU in socket#2, the PCIe slot#4/#5 won't function properly.

the BIOS on your adaptec 5405 (18252) is way too old. the newest firmware (18937) is here:
http://www.adaptec.com/en-us/speed/r...b18937_exe.htm

__________________
C.W. LEE, Apaq Digital Systems
http://www.apaqdigital.com
sales@apaqdigital.com


  #5  
Old
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTrike View Post
Server BIOS up to date? Along with the RAID controller BIOS up to date?
I will look into that first thing tomorrow. I've set it aside for now.

Will let you know.

__________________
Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
█ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
█ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  #6  
Old
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwl@apaqdigital View Post
do you have two E5 CPUs installed? the slot#4 (PCIe 3.0 16-lane) on X9DRD board is controlled by CPU#2 per design. without CPU in socket#2, the PCIe slot#4/#5 won't function properly.

the BIOS on your adaptec 5405 (18252) is way too old. the newest firmware (18937) is here:
http://www.adaptec.com/en-us/speed/r...b18937_exe.htm
Yep, there are two E5-2620

Thanks for pointing out the BIOS issue... I'm going to update it and see what happens.

Nice to have a second set of eyes

__________________
Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
█ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
█ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  #7  
Old
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 467
Updated the firmware on the card... Same issue:
Attached Thumbnails
raid3.jpg  

__________________
Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
█ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
█ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  #8  
Old
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 467
So here's what happens.

If I disconnect SATA cable from the raid card, I can get into the GUI.

If I remove all partitions from the hard drives, I can get into the GUI and create an Array. The array that I've created is a RAID10 array with the 4 drives. I can initialize them, and see the array fully before exiting the GUI.

As soon as I reboot after an array is created, screenshot in my last post is what I see.

Firmware on the card is up to date.

Maybe it's the new mobo? Has anyone used one of these cards on a dual proc E5 yet?

Thanks!

__________________
Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
█ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
█ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  #9  
Old
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 130
Yes, i had the same problem with both 5404 and 5805 together with four SAS 15K -drives they have on their compat. list.

After contact with Adaptec support they released a new firmware that they told me to try, but i never did that..
This was somewhere around version 17899 i think..

Motherboard was X38 and X48 -based.

__________________
Please do the needful..

  #10  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Hello Media Hosts,

It sounds as if you may have a faulty controller. Have you tried any other level RAID array? Try creating a RAID 0 just to see if it hangs with any RAID array or only with a RAID 10.

The controller BIOS is the latest release, but you should verify the motherboard BIOS and try another slot if available.

If you are unable to resolve the issue please contact Adaptec for further assistance. You can open a case online at http://ask.adaptec.com or call at 408-934-7274

Thanks,
Liz
Adaptec by PMC

  #11  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adaptec View Post
Hello Media Hosts,

It sounds as if you may have a faulty controller. Have you tried any other level RAID array? Try creating a RAID 0 just to see if it hangs with any RAID array or only with a RAID 10.

The controller BIOS is the latest release, but you should verify the motherboard BIOS and try another slot if available.

If you are unable to resolve the issue please contact Adaptec for further assistance. You can open a case online at http://ask.adaptec.com or call at 408-934-7274

Thanks,
Liz
Adaptec by PMC
we ran into this exact incident before with some adaptec 5805 raid cards. replacing old card with brand new one with latest f/w twice didn't get it resolved, and it just kept showing f/w panic.

it turned out to be hard drives related. using different set of hard drives did resolve the issue.

what exactly is "error code: C9" from the screen shot posted?

media-hosts_com:
1. remove the slot bracket temperately so that you can experiment different PCI-E slots without PCIe Riser
2. if available, use just 2 new untouched drives and do a experimental RAID1 to test out. if no new drives available, remove all WD RE4 drives and connect them to other workstation so that you can use WD's DLGDIAG utility to do a quick write zero, then you can use them as "new".

__________________
C.W. LEE, Apaq Digital Systems
http://www.apaqdigital.com
sales@apaqdigital.com


  #12  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
C9 means the firmware is in a unknown loop state and cannot continue without a reset. The RE4 drives generally work well with Series 5 controllers so it may be a faulty drive. To determine if one of the drives is causing the issue you could create a RAID 0 with 2 drives and if that works 3 drives etc until you see the error.

  #13  
Old
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 467
Will do... I won't have a chance this afternoon, but I should have the results posted by tomorrow.

I'll ensure the mobo bios is up to date, and I will try it with 2 drives with either raid 1 or raid 0 and see what happens.

I'll also try without the BBU.

Thanks for the advice! Hopefully I'll be able to narrow it down.

__________________
Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
█ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
█ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  #14  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
My pleasure. If you call in or open a case online just ask for Liz and they'll pass you through to me. Let me know how it works out!

  #15  
Old
Randy
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ashburn VA, San Diego CA
Posts: 4,399
Knowledgeable replies by Adaptec...nice.

__________________
Fast Serv Networks, LLC | AS29889 | Fully Managed Cloud, Streaming, Dedicated Servers, Colo by-the-U
Ashburn VA + San Diego CA Datacenters


Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid monitoring for Adaptec 5405? Markovic Hosting Security and Technology 10 08-15-2011 07:30 AM
Areca 1210 vs Adaptec 5405 skywin Colocation and Data Centers 36 06-28-2011 09:51 AM
how to replace failed hdd in adaptec 5405 raid ? papi Hosting Security and Technology 4 12-28-2010 08:27 AM
Adaptec 5405 with bigger than 2TB array CentOS5 problem WebHostDog Hosting Security and Technology 4 11-23-2010 01:59 AM
add a new drive with adaptec 5405 phactor Hosting Security and Technology 3 05-03-2010 06:47 AM

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Microsoft Reports Several Azure Disruptions in August Web Hosting News 2014-08-18 13:12:34
More Downtime for HostGator and BlueHost Customers as Router Issues Plague Utah Data Center Web Hosting News 2014-05-01 08:33:57
Network Issues Cause Amazon Cloud Outage Web Hosting News 2013-09-16 12:18:53
Amazon Web Services Northern Virginia Outage Rocks Instagram, Vine Web Hosting News 2013-08-26 14:33:03
Linode Mitigates DDoS Attack on Linode Manager Web Hosting News 2013-08-06 14:46:48


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
WHT Host Brief Email:

We respect your privacy. We will never sell, rent, or give away your address to any outside party, ever.

Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?