Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 88
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478

    Adaptec 5405 Issues

    I was wondering if anyone on here had similar issues with the adaptec 5405 card and SATA hard drives.

    Brand new setup I'm putting together. I'm able to get into the Adaptec BIOS gui and create a raid10 array, but when I reboot I get the error in the attached image. I can't get back into the bios gui again until I remove the drives.

    No matter how many times I re-create the array, or what settings I choose, I continue to get the exact same error once it's rebooted.

    If I try to setup CentOS, anaconda will see the array, but rebooting after the CentOS installation also results in the same error (first attached pic).

    It is a Supermicro 6017R-TDF
    Motherboard is Supermicro X9DRD-iF

    It's connected to a PCI-E 3.0 x16 Full-height, Full-length slot with riser card.

    There are 4 WD 500GB RE4 drives connected.

    Any feedback appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails raid.jpg   raid2.jpg  
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3,876
    Server BIOS up to date? Along with the RAID controller BIOS up to date?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ashburn VA, San Diego CA
    Posts
    4,487
    Looks like some kind of incompatibility between the card and the mainboard. Either that or you've got a bad card. I would start by trying another PCI slot, update mainboard BIOS, then RAID firmware. In that order, testing each time.
    Fast Serv Networks, LLC | AS29889 | Fully Managed Cloud, Streaming, Dedicated Servers, Colo by-the-U
    Ashburn VA + San Diego CA Datacenters

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,861
    do you have two E5 CPUs installed? the slot#4 (PCIe 3.0 16-lane) on X9DRD board is controlled by CPU#2 per design. without CPU in socket#2, the PCIe slot#4/#5 won't function properly.

    the BIOS on your adaptec 5405 (18252) is way too old. the newest firmware (18937) is here:
    http://www.adaptec.com/en-us/speed/r...b18937_exe.htm
    C.W. LEE, Apaq Digital Systems
    http://www.apaqdigital.com
    sales@apaqdigital.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTrike View Post
    Server BIOS up to date? Along with the RAID controller BIOS up to date?
    I will look into that first thing tomorrow. I've set it aside for now.

    Will let you know.
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478
    Quote Originally Posted by cwl@apaqdigital View Post
    do you have two E5 CPUs installed? the slot#4 (PCIe 3.0 16-lane) on X9DRD board is controlled by CPU#2 per design. without CPU in socket#2, the PCIe slot#4/#5 won't function properly.

    the BIOS on your adaptec 5405 (18252) is way too old. the newest firmware (18937) is here:
    http://www.adaptec.com/en-us/speed/r...b18937_exe.htm
    Yep, there are two E5-2620

    Thanks for pointing out the BIOS issue... I'm going to update it and see what happens.

    Nice to have a second set of eyes
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478
    Updated the firmware on the card... Same issue:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails raid3.jpg  
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478
    So here's what happens.

    If I disconnect SATA cable from the raid card, I can get into the GUI.

    If I remove all partitions from the hard drives, I can get into the GUI and create an Array. The array that I've created is a RAID10 array with the 4 drives. I can initialize them, and see the array fully before exiting the GUI.

    As soon as I reboot after an array is created, screenshot in my last post is what I see.

    Firmware on the card is up to date.

    Maybe it's the new mobo? Has anyone used one of these cards on a dual proc E5 yet?

    Thanks!
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    130
    Yes, i had the same problem with both 5404 and 5805 together with four SAS 15K -drives they have on their compat. list.

    After contact with Adaptec support they released a new firmware that they told me to try, but i never did that..
    This was somewhere around version 17899 i think..

    Motherboard was X38 and X48 -based.
    Please do the needful..

  10. #10
    Hello Media Hosts,

    It sounds as if you may have a faulty controller. Have you tried any other level RAID array? Try creating a RAID 0 just to see if it hangs with any RAID array or only with a RAID 10.

    The controller BIOS is the latest release, but you should verify the motherboard BIOS and try another slot if available.

    If you are unable to resolve the issue please contact Adaptec for further assistance. You can open a case online at http://ask.adaptec.com or call at 408-934-7274

    Thanks,
    Liz
    Adaptec by PMC

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,861
    Quote Originally Posted by Adaptec View Post
    Hello Media Hosts,

    It sounds as if you may have a faulty controller. Have you tried any other level RAID array? Try creating a RAID 0 just to see if it hangs with any RAID array or only with a RAID 10.

    The controller BIOS is the latest release, but you should verify the motherboard BIOS and try another slot if available.

    If you are unable to resolve the issue please contact Adaptec for further assistance. You can open a case online at http://ask.adaptec.com or call at 408-934-7274

    Thanks,
    Liz
    Adaptec by PMC
    we ran into this exact incident before with some adaptec 5805 raid cards. replacing old card with brand new one with latest f/w twice didn't get it resolved, and it just kept showing f/w panic.

    it turned out to be hard drives related. using different set of hard drives did resolve the issue.

    what exactly is "error code: C9" from the screen shot posted?

    media-hosts_com:
    1. remove the slot bracket temperately so that you can experiment different PCI-E slots without PCIe Riser
    2. if available, use just 2 new untouched drives and do a experimental RAID1 to test out. if no new drives available, remove all WD RE4 drives and connect them to other workstation so that you can use WD's DLGDIAG utility to do a quick write zero, then you can use them as "new".
    C.W. LEE, Apaq Digital Systems
    http://www.apaqdigital.com
    sales@apaqdigital.com

  12. #12
    C9 means the firmware is in a unknown loop state and cannot continue without a reset. The RE4 drives generally work well with Series 5 controllers so it may be a faulty drive. To determine if one of the drives is causing the issue you could create a RAID 0 with 2 drives and if that works 3 drives etc until you see the error.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478
    Will do... I won't have a chance this afternoon, but I should have the results posted by tomorrow.

    I'll ensure the mobo bios is up to date, and I will try it with 2 drives with either raid 1 or raid 0 and see what happens.

    I'll also try without the BBU.

    Thanks for the advice! Hopefully I'll be able to narrow it down.
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  14. #14
    My pleasure. If you call in or open a case online just ask for Liz and they'll pass you through to me. Let me know how it works out!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ashburn VA, San Diego CA
    Posts
    4,487
    Knowledgeable replies by Adaptec...nice.
    Fast Serv Networks, LLC | AS29889 | Fully Managed Cloud, Streaming, Dedicated Servers, Colo by-the-U
    Ashburn VA + San Diego CA Datacenters

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478
    Quote Originally Posted by Adaptec View Post
    My pleasure. If you call in or open a case online just ask for Liz and they'll pass you through to me. Let me know how it works out!
    I actually opened a ticket last friday on the ask.adaptec.com website.

    #120427-000012

    One of the responses was to disable the UEFI booting options, which I've done. And there's no difference.

    After further troubleshooting today, the error seems to only appear when there is more than 2 drives connected, after an array is created.

    If I put in 4 blank drives, they all show up in the GUI to be initialized. Once I create a RAID10 array and reboot, I get the error message above.

    If I remove 2 of the 4 drives, the card will boot and allow me to access the GUI. as soon as I put in 3 or more, I get the same error again until I clear the 4 drives and put them in blank.

    If I unplug 2 of the 4 drives, and boot into the GUI, I can re-insert two of the drives, and they show up in the gui when I "rescan" and the card probes the topology.

    Now, here's the kicker, I deleted all of the arrays. And created a RAID1 with drives 0,1 and a RAID0 with drives 2,3.

    I rebooted and it works fine.. see attached.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2arrays.jpg  
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478
    I just created a 4 disk RAID5EE array, and when I reboot it picks up all 4 disks.

    Seems only the RAID10 array causes the error, which is the kind of array I want to use on this server...
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by media-hosts_com View Post
    I actually opened a ticket last friday on the ask.adaptec.com website.

    #120427-000012

    One of the responses was to disable the UEFI booting options, which I've done. And there's no difference.

    After further troubleshooting today, the error seems to only appear when there is more than 2 drives connected, after an array is created.

    If I put in 4 blank drives, they all show up in the GUI to be initialized. Once I create a RAID10 array and reboot, I get the error message above.

    If I remove 2 of the 4 drives, the card will boot and allow me to access the GUI. as soon as I put in 3 or more, I get the same error again until I clear the 4 drives and put them in blank.

    If I unplug 2 of the 4 drives, and boot into the GUI, I can re-insert two of the drives, and they show up in the gui when I "rescan" and the card probes the topology.

    Now, here's the kicker, I deleted all of the arrays. And created a RAID1 with drives 0,1 and a RAID0 with drives 2,3.

    I rebooted and it works fine.. see attached.
    Deja Vu.. I just gave up and created a RAID5 instead and moved on to other drives.
    Please do the needful..

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478
    Quote Originally Posted by dubdub View Post
    Deja Vu.. I just gave up and created a RAID5 instead and moved on to other drives.
    Wow... at least I'm not the only one!
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by media-hosts_com View Post
    Wow... at least I'm not the only one!
    No.. except maybe for the UEFI -part, that sure seems like a new longshot to me.
    Please do the needful..

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,273
    Just ran into the same problem with a brand new dual E5 system, Adaptec 5805 and six Seagate Constellation ES.2 hardrives.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478
    Quote Originally Posted by CNSERVERS View Post
    Just ran into the same problem with a brand new dual E5 system, Adaptec 5805 and six Seagate Constellation ES.2 hardrives.
    That doesn't sound promising... Adaptec sent me an RMA #. So we'll see what happens when I get it back.
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,273
    RAID 10, RAID50 both got C9 error. RAID 1EE works. Will be getting a 2805 see how it goes...

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    478
    So here's an update.

    I shipped in the card to Adaptec with the RMA number they provided.

    They shipped back a new card. And I'm having the exact same issue.

    I guess they didn't even decide to look into the problem, and assumed the card was faulty.

    Now I'm starting to get agitated...
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,273
    I used a 2805 card and worked fine, so I just gone with the 2805 for this machine.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Raid monitoring for Adaptec 5405?
    By Markovic in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-15-2011, 07:30 AM
  2. Areca 1210 vs Adaptec 5405
    By skywin in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 09:51 AM
  3. how to replace failed hdd in adaptec 5405 raid ?
    By papi in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 08:27 AM
  4. Adaptec 5405 with bigger than 2TB array CentOS5 problem
    By WebHostDog in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-23-2010, 01:59 AM
  5. add a new drive with adaptec 5405
    By phactor in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-2010, 06:47 AM

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •