Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Minecraft VPS's

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33

    Minecraft VPS's

    Hi,

    What sort of processor would i need for a server intended to run Minecraft VPS's? Ideally i would want around 16 minecraft servers (Lets say 10 players each?) per server. What sort of usage does minecraft/Bukkit use CPU wise?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    462
    Jargen-

    I am not completely sure on the CPU but, minecraft is largely memory intensive. Luckily memory is cheap so I would also recommend to add as much memory as your budget permits.
    =>Admo.net Managed Hosting
    => Managed Hosting • Dedicated Servers • Colocation
    => Dark Fiber Access to 1102 Grand, Multiple Public Providers
    => Over •Sixteen• Years of Service

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by AdmoNet View Post
    Jargen-

    I am not completely sure on the CPU but, minecraft is largely memory intensive. Luckily memory is cheap so I would also recommend to add as much memory as your budget permits.
    I am aware of how much RAM it uses, but when i used to use them for personal use i never took a note of the CPU usage. Just wondering if anyone has some numbers, im thinking of running them on a i7-2600.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, California
    Posts
    1,220
    Well, my Minecraft server runs on a Dell PowerEdge tower server with 2x RAID1 SATA drives, an AMD Opteron Dual Core CPU, and 4GB of RAM, and it runs very well. I'll report back with some CPU usage numbers when I get home if you'd like?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by shovenose View Post
    Well, my Minecraft server runs on a Dell PowerEdge tower server with 2x RAID1 SATA drives, an AMD Opteron Dual Core CPU, and 4GB of RAM, and it runs very well. I'll report back with some CPU usage numbers when I get home if you'd like?
    Yeah that would be great thanks, and what model Opteron?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Waco, TX
    Posts
    5,087
    Quote Originally Posted by Jargen View Post
    I am aware of how much RAM it uses, but when i used to use them for personal use i never took a note of the CPU usage. Just wondering if anyone has some numbers, im thinking of running them on a i7-2600.
    I think you may be pushing it for 16 VMS of higher than 1GB on an i7, and you can find some boards that support 32GB with that CPU, but you will be pushing it CPU wise.

    I bought one of these on a whim one time and thought it would be a potential bang for buck option, and really was quite disappointed.

    I was doing 2-4GB VMs and saw a drop off in performance after 6 quite badly, mostly due to limited IO on the board, which is a concern when you go with desktop chips, but can be overcome with addons or server boards that support the desktop chip. However, at that point you may as well buy a server cpu.
    Jodohost Operations Manager Twitter status feed: https://twitter.com/jodohostcom
    Now offering Plesk Hosting on Windows or Linux.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by (Stephen) View Post
    I think you may be pushing it for 16 VMS of higher than 1GB on an i7, and you can find some boards that support 32GB with that CPU, but you will be pushing it CPU wise.

    I bought one of these on a whim one time and thought it would be a potential bang for buck option, and really was quite disappointed.

    I was doing 2-4GB VMs and saw a drop off in performance after 6 quite badly, mostly due to limited IO on the board, which is a concern when you go with desktop chips, but can be overcome with addons or server boards that support the desktop chip. However, at that point you may as well buy a server cpu.
    I know the i7 has quite a low RAM limit, so i was just looking around that sorta CPU benchmark. And by server CPU do you mean like a Xeon? And what is IO?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Waco, TX
    Posts
    5,087
    Quote Originally Posted by Jargen View Post
    I know the i7 has quite a low RAM limit, so i was just looking around that sorta CPU benchmark. And by server CPU do you mean like a Xeon? And what is IO?
    Disk In/Out, the more VMs you have the more IO overhead you have. And if you have a low RAM VPS with a need for more RAM it will be hitting virtual memory (HD) and making even more IO usage making it worse on the entire node.

    Server CPU = XEON or Opteron, they typically have boards in their platform designed for the server needs, high RAM, multiple NICs onboard, management functions and the like. Remember if you go with a desktop board with one NIC, and need to add a NIC you are using PCI-e ports, need to add a hardware raid adapter for some reason, another pci-e, the list can go on many of these items are standard on server boards.
    Jodohost Operations Manager Twitter status feed: https://twitter.com/jodohostcom
    Now offering Plesk Hosting on Windows or Linux.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by (Stephen) View Post
    Disk In/Out, the more VMs you have the more IO overhead you have. And if you have a low RAM VPS with a need for more RAM it will be hitting virtual memory (HD) and making even more IO usage making it worse on the entire node.

    Server CPU = XEON or Opteron, they typically have boards in their platform designed for the server needs, high RAM, multiple NICs onboard, management functions and the like. Remember if you go with a desktop board with one NIC, and need to add a NIC you are using PCI-e ports, need to add a hardware raid adapter for some reason, another pci-e, the list can go on many of these items are standard on server boards.
    Thanks, Any idea on the sort of power i need? The Intel Xeon E3-1270 has around the same CPU benchmark, think that will be sufficient? What setup do you run?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Waco, TX
    Posts
    5,087
    Quote Originally Posted by Jargen View Post
    Thanks, Any idea on the sort of power i need? The Intel Xeon E3-1270 has around the same CPU benchmark, think that will be sufficient? What setup do you run?
    I run Dual Opteron setups with 64GB+ RAM and a mix of local(8 drives) and remote storage(iSCSI SAN)

    I don't think a quad core is going to handle 16 VMs too well unless you use virtuozzo which I don't have good customer experiences with on game servers.
    Jodohost Operations Manager Twitter status feed: https://twitter.com/jodohostcom
    Now offering Plesk Hosting on Windows or Linux.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    77
    Well, I am running a server with a 75 player cap, and with around 10 online it is using 35-40% CPU on a Kimsufi-16G.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by Zixt View Post
    Well, I am running a server with a 75 player cap, and with around 10 online it is using 35-40% CPU on a Kimsufi-16G.
    Which i5 is it? From my experience with Kimsufi they chuck whatever i5/i7 they have hanging around onto it.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    541
    I would recommend 100mb ram for each player, then extra ram for plugins come. So if you're going to be about 15 players you might wanna have 2-3 GB ram.
    www.NetYep.com - High Quality with Low cost!
    Shared webhosting, Reseller hosting, Domain services & SSL Certificates.
    cPanel hosting with locations in United States & United Kingdom

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    541
    Quote Originally Posted by Zixt View Post
    Well, I am running a server with a 75 player cap, and with around 10 online it is using 35-40% CPU on a Kimsufi-16G.
    It was the same here when I had a 16G from Kimsufi, =)
    www.NetYep.com - High Quality with Low cost!
    Shared webhosting, Reseller hosting, Domain services & SSL Certificates.
    cPanel hosting with locations in United States & United Kingdom

  15. #15
    I just put up a test server to see the CPU usage. On an Intel Xeon 3.2GHz dual quad core hyperthreaded to 16 logical cores, it uses 1-2% CPU. I assigned it to 1 core and it uses, with no players on it, 1/5-1/4 of a core. Hope this helps

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    77
    I'm on a i5-2300 CPU @ 2.80GHz.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, California
    Posts
    1,220
    Alright, well, Bukkit uses A LOT more CPU than I thought... however, every user seems to use a bit less than the previous...

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    77
    The CPU usage on my server is also likely to be affected by the fact I am running 50 plugins too, and three very large worlds.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hollywood
    Posts
    40
    I run a 50 slot server and when the slots are all filled we run about 25% of a quad-core w/ hyper-threading.

    The processor I'm running my server on is Intel Xeon X3450 at 2.67GHz. So as you can see I've allocated more than plenty to operate the server even when the slots expand, our ram usage at 50/50 is around 3.5-4.0GB.

    Can you provide a list of plugins, you should be able to access the list as OP by typing /plugins in game. You may have some unnessacary plugins operating and using more CPU to cover Ram costs.

    I recommend you look into Java Process Monitoring, either VisualVM or YourKit Java Profiler, which would allow you to narrow down any CPU/Ram issues.

    Also if you're utilizing anything that is supposed to "increase performance" such as NoLagg or PTweaks, please make sure they are configured properly, NoLagg will actually store every chunk loaded into the Ram Cache which will end up eating everything you have allocated to your Java process, you need proper heap timing for the cache cleanup and NoLagg can definitely improve server performance. PTweaks on the other hand utilizes more CPU to same Ram.

    Hope this helps,
    Calvin

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, California
    Posts
    1,220
    FYI, don't create a 150-size sphere in WorldEdit, because it'll crash the server...

  21. #21
    Go with one of the xeon e3 processors

  22. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-28-2012, 08:52 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 07:46 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 09:23 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-29-2011, 08:11 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-09-2011, 07:03 AM

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •