Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 32

Thread: Hostdime down

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    36

    Hostdime down

    I hope it won't take too long...

    aldar@aldar-laptop:~$ ping hostdime.com
    ping: unknown host hostdime.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Riverview, FL/Concord, NC
    Posts
    612
    Quote Originally Posted by Aldahart View Post
    I hope it won't take too long...

    aldar@aldar-laptop:~$ ping hostdime.com
    ping: unknown host hostdime.com
    Down from here also.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    so cal
    Posts
    232
    Works for me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Riverview, FL/Concord, NC
    Posts
    612
    Working here now also.

  5. #5
    I see no issue on my side

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Lancs, UK
    Posts
    2,147
    Working here, can you post a traceroute?

    I can confirm there was a small outage, according to our monitoring systems when this thread was posted.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    4,354
    Working perfectly fine from here.

    - Daniel

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    LAX, DAL, MIA, ATL
    Posts
    8,714
    ALL our machines are online

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Aldahart View Post
    I hope it won't take too long...

    aldar@aldar-laptop:~$ ping hostdime.com
    ping: unknown host hostdime.com
    If you just cannot resolve their domain it could be an issue with your DNS servers.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    510
    Hello,

    On Friday, April 13th at around 5AM EDT, we experienced a period of packet loss on one of our core routers that lasted for less then 5 minutes. This outage affected some portions of our network and was resolved automatically by our self-healing routing protocols. Our Network Administrators have identified the brief outage cause and have made changes which would prevent a similar issue from happening again.

    We thank you for your understanding.

    Have a great day

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10
    It works for me.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    779
    Can I ask if this is happening again?

    I moved from a provider in Dallas, TX to HostDime in Orlando, and the site (and even cPanel) now take 15+ seconds to load. The issue didn't seem to exist yesterday evening, but its awful this morning.

    Its not an issue on my end either - I've run the pingdom speed test and it took 29 seconds to load!!

    Ping tests were at a reasonably stable 120-140ms over 20 attempts.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    1,009
    Rick,

    Nothing has shown up in our systems this morning this maybe an isolated issue to
    Your account specifically. Do you have a ticket open so we can investigate?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    LAX, DAL, MIA, ATL
    Posts
    8,714
    I cant connect to your main site, nor core and we are having clients calling, whats going on?
    Phone support doesn't know the reason but confirmed you guys are facing network issues .

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    4,354
    Quote Originally Posted by semoweb View Post
    I cant connect to your main site, nor core and we are having clients calling, whats going on?
    Phone support doesn't know the reason but confirmed you guys are facing network issues .
    Same here.

    Dan

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    510
    We're actively investigating some isolated routing issues to our US Datacenter. We appreciate your patience at this time and updates will be forthcoming as I have them.

    Thank you

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    10,473
    Hey,

    We don't have an account with you, though your site to me from Melbourne (AU) does load sort of slow, it does load alright after it makes the initial connection but I have definitely seen your main site faster than what I am seeing it now

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    18,917
    It seems to have just came back up within the last few minutes. I could not hit it as well for a period of time

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    3,759
    FWIW Hostdime.com is loading really slow on my end.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    18,917
    Quote Originally Posted by FTN-Kevin View Post
    FWIW Hostdime.com is loading really slow on my end.
    It was a bit slower then normal for me but I assumed because I was downloading a few files so I did not point it out. Seems to be getting better now though

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    510
    Hello,

    It seems the issues are isolated to routes going trough Verizon. According to the Internet Health Report, they appear to be having some issues. We are actively still investigating at this time.

    Thank you

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    510
    Hello,

    As a final update, it appears all issues with routing through Verizon have been resolved. We will be evaluating further but at this time, it appears all issues were limited to Verizon routes.

    Thank you

  23. #23
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    10,473
    Fantastic, your site is a lot faster now

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida
    Posts
    18,917
    Quote Originally Posted by Sparrow-Sean View Post
    Fantastic, your site is a lot faster now
    Confirmed, speed is back to normal

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    779
    Its a bad week for HostDime. The server we're on is now having problems saying 'Disk Full' and blocking all cPanel/WHM logins.

    Not a good first impression. We've been with them less than 48 hours and had bad load times and now an inability to do anything on our site due to someone apparently not monitoring disk usage. I thought HostDime was supposed to be highly stable and reliable...maybe I was mislead.

    On the plus side my ticket was answered within a minute telling me they were aware and were working on it. But that doesnt make up for the fact that my sites been down, possibly all night!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Hostdime
    By dhcart in forum Reseller Hosting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2007, 11:16 AM
  2. hostdime?
    By movingmyhost in forum Reseller Hosting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-23-2006, 06:57 AM
  3. HostDime?
    By wtocg in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2004, 04:18 AM

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •