hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Design and Content : Help needed to get my homepage to display properly in IE & FF
Reply

Forum Jump

Help needed to get my homepage to display properly in IE & FF

Reply Post New Thread In Web Design and Content Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
Community Guide
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lincoln (UK)
Posts: 893

Help needed to get my homepage to display properly in IE & FF


I was wondering if there is any one who would be willing to help me get a small section of my homepage to display correctly in firefox and internet explorer.

in FF three out of the four boxes the bottom of the boxes is missing though the layout looks fine.

In IE the bottom of the boxes are showing but two of the boxes are higher than the other two.

Sadly I dont have the funds to pay so looking for a very kind person who would be willing to help or advise.

Please send me a PM if you can help.

Thanks



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 122
Posting a link to the page may get you some responses.

__________________
Scott M. | RDS//Hosting
Business Web Hosting Solutions Since 2004
Personal, Semi-Dedicated Business, DirectAdmin Reseller Accounts
http://www.rdshosting.net | PH. 1.877.442.7674

  #3  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 720
Hi hostmyshop, if you share url of your homepage then member of this community can better help you by observing the exact problem. And you will get better solution in short time.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Community Guide
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lincoln (UK)
Posts: 893
Sorry wasnt sure if I was allowed to post the link, anyway its on my testing site at www.evocart.us

Thanks

  #5  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 720
Your site is looking fine in FF and IE for me.

  #6  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,470
It is loading fine for me in FF, IE and Chrome!

__________________
Askforhost Web Hosting
Buffalo NY USA, Dallas USA, Amsterdam NL EU based Shared and Reseller Web Hosting
Affordable VPS and Dedicated Server Provider

  #7  
Old
Temporarily Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 3,371
Seems to look good indeed, although the 4 boxes are mashed together and I'm not sure if that's what you intended?

http://i.imgur.com/Bzm6B.png

  #8  
Old
Community Guide
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lincoln (UK)
Posts: 893
thanks for your replies but all was not as it seemed when you looked (apart from the last person)

The reson you people above thought it looked ok was because that was an image not the coding, below the image was the coding.

Anyway if you look now you will see it as it is and the problems. its currently sat in a table (which is wrong I know) and dont think it has a div class souranding the whole section either.

Really do need some help as coding is not my thing at all as you can tell.

  #9  
Old
Arbeitsloser
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cardboard box
Posts: 1,023
I recommend Browsershots.

__________________
distrACT -- an open community

  #10  
Old
Temporarily Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 3,371
Please re-code that part. It's terribly done, sorry.

this should not be an image:
http://www.evocart.us/images/banners/integration.jpg

the borders shouldn't be images either.

  #11  
Old
Community Guide
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lincoln (UK)
Posts: 893
Well until I can afford to pay to get the code amendments changed I think I am just going to stick an image screenshot of those boxes in there, I know its not an Ideal solution but at least I can then launch the site on time (ish) as I've been working on it Since October and feel like it'll never get there if I dont make some compremises.

Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tomcat homepage not display angathan Dedicated Server 0 12-24-2010 04:14 AM
CentOS - Can't get VNC to display properly pixeldawn VPS Hosting 11 02-06-2009 07:40 AM
Enquiry form needed for homepage nk400 Employment / Job Offers 3 01-26-2005 01:39 AM
skill sets needed to operate a wh coy. properly? rossmc Running a Web Hosting Business 1 08-18-2004 10:43 PM
Homepage isn't loading properly! DavidV Programming Discussion 21 02-28-2004 11:17 PM

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Making Google AdWords Custom Affinity Audiences Work For Web Hosts Blog 2014-10-22 10:35:51
Yahoo Adds Encryption to Data Center Traffic and Web Properties Web Hosting News 2014-05-01 08:33:48
Web Host Uses Google Glass to Break Down Communication Barriers, Offer Visual Compliance Web Hosting News 2014-02-18 11:28:14
Insecure Passwords at Hosting Provider Behind OpenSSL Website Defacement Web Hosting News 2014-01-03 15:29:53
Web Host SingleHop Launches Automated Security Service for Dedicated, Cloud Servers Web Hosting News 2013-01-07 14:20:53


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
WHT Host Brief Email:

We respect your privacy. We will never sell, rent, or give away your address to any outside party, ever.

Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?