hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Other Forums : Web Hosting Lounge : Firefox and Google weirdness
Reply

Forum Jump

Firefox and Google weirdness

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Lounge Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: AR
Posts: 2,377

Firefox and Google weirdness


So, I went to google and performed a search. Upon clicking ANY of the results, it loads up a page that says something like the following:

Quote:
Originally Posted by stupid googleish stuff
Redirect Notice
The previous page is sending you to http://www.theclickedurl.com.

If you do not want to visit that page, you can return to the previous page.
In IE, it sends me straight to the resulting link. The only addons I have installed in firefox are Adblock Plus and Firebug. Does anyone else experience this when using FF to google?



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,478
Negative. Try running Firefox in "safe mode" (there should be a shortcut to it on your Start menu) and see if it still does it.

__________________
WHT HelpDesk

  #3  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: AR
Posts: 2,377
Negative there. I disabled all the plugins AND tried safe mode to no avail. Upon googling for...

google "The previous page is sending you to"

The very first link describes the EXACT thing I'm talking about. Except that blog indicates that google will only do that if you access the redirect URL directly and not if you actually click a search result. This has just started within the last day or so (I literally just now noticed it, but I'm not sure of the last time I googled)
IT's very odd indeed.

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: AR
Posts: 2,377
Well, this link describes exactly the problem I'm having...Fixed as soon as I logged out of my google account.

Chris - Do you have a google account? Can you try logging in and then doing a search?

  #5  
Old
Community Liaison
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 1,894
On firefox 2.0.13 I am unable to reproduce the above result. I have logged into my google account and then done a search from google.com - are you sure you might not of been on igoogle.com or the like (that it might not be a glitch where google is only having that issue from certain search entry boxes)?

__________________
Justin Schurawlow :: Community Liaison
Schurawlow PC Repair
Computer Services for the Lehigh Valley area
Blog :: The Justin Schurawlow Blog


  #6  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: AR
Posts: 2,377
Yes - I'm sure I'm not on a google derivative. For instance, clicking any link on the following results page leads me to the intermediary 'Redirect Page'. As indicated in my post right before yours, there is at least 1 other person in the world experiencing this...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...=Google+Search

It's irritating to have to click twice to follow a link. I've signed out of my google account for the time being just to make things work better.

  #7  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: AR
Posts: 2,377
What's weird is that if I sign in to my account in IE and do the search, I'm led straight to the results. It only happens in firefox, and ONLY when I'm signed in to my account (which eliminates the possibility of it being an account setting)

  #8  
Old
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,478
I'm always signed into Google, so the test I ran for you earlier was when I was logged in. Hmmmm.... let me know if you want me to try anything else.

__________________
WHT HelpDesk

  #9  
Old
Web Host Extraordinaire!!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 15,087
It looks like it's an Anti-Phishing feature of the FireFox 3 Beta that isn't working correctly. I assume all of you having this issue are on FireFox3 Beta5 but not FireFox3 Beta4.

__________________
Michael Denney - MDDHosting, LLC - Professional Hosting Solutions
LiteSpeed Powered - Shared, Reseller, Semi-Dedicated, and VPS
For high-end shared accounts ideal for business, check out our Semi-Dedicated offerings!
http://www.mddhosting.com/ - Providing Quality Services since 2007

  #10  
Old
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,478
Good catch Mike. I had a feeling it had something to do with the beta. I'm running 2.0.0.13 and haven't seen anything.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeDVB View Post
It looks like it's an Anti-Phishing feature of the FireFox 3 Beta that isn't working correctly. I assume all of you having this issue are on FireFox3 Beta5 but not FireFox3 Beta4.

__________________
WHT HelpDesk

  #11  
Old
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Only happens with FireFox 3 Beta 5 + Google Account (signed in)

::

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=426679

Although my friend has the same setup and it wasn't happening for him.

I am running windows xp, he was as well...

The Gamerswithjobs link posted earlier in this thread is talking about it too.

  #12  
Old
Web Host Extraordinaire!!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 15,087
When I launch Beta4 it doesn't do it, in Beta5 it does, and in FireFox 2 it doesn't do it.

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=426679

Bah I was hitting Post Reply for a full 85 seconds... And you beat me to the post by a few seconds

__________________
Michael Denney - MDDHosting, LLC - Professional Hosting Solutions
LiteSpeed Powered - Shared, Reseller, Semi-Dedicated, and VPS
For high-end shared accounts ideal for business, check out our Semi-Dedicated offerings!
http://www.mddhosting.com/ - Providing Quality Services since 2007

  #13  
Old
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
haha, yeah man, im hot on the trail for this...! although i have no idea how to fix it

  #14  
Old
Web Host Extraordinaire!!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 15,087
Wait on them to fix it in an update to the FireFox beta, or don't use beta It's *BETA* for a reason.

__________________
Michael Denney - MDDHosting, LLC - Professional Hosting Solutions
LiteSpeed Powered - Shared, Reseller, Semi-Dedicated, and VPS
For high-end shared accounts ideal for business, check out our Semi-Dedicated offerings!
http://www.mddhosting.com/ - Providing Quality Services since 2007

  #15  
Old
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
creating a firefox profile resolves the issue, i dont know if thre are changes you can make to your current profile to do the same

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Several Google Cloud Services Experience Wednesday Downtime Web Hosting News 2014-10-09 09:51:02
Google Blocks Fake SSL Certificates Issued by Indian Government Agency Web Hosting News 2014-07-09 10:11:34
Google Offers 15GB of Free Storage Across Cloud Services Web Hosting News 2013-05-13 15:00:03
Mozilla Firefox 23 Will Block Mix SSL Content by Default Web Hosting News 2013-04-12 11:39:07
Mega Firefox Extension Speeds Up Downloads, Removes File Size Limits Web Hosting News 2014-05-01 08:22:29


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
WHT Host Brief Email:

We respect your privacy. We will never sell, rent, or give away your address to any outside party, ever.

Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?