Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    2,381

    Firefox and Google weirdness

    So, I went to google and performed a search. Upon clicking ANY of the results, it loads up a page that says something like the following:

    Quote Originally Posted by stupid googleish stuff
    Redirect Notice
    The previous page is sending you to http://www.theclickedurl.com.

    If you do not want to visit that page, you can return to the previous page.
    In IE, it sends me straight to the resulting link. The only addons I have installed in firefox are Adblock Plus and Firebug. Does anyone else experience this when using FF to google?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    3,478
    Negative. Try running Firefox in "safe mode" (there should be a shortcut to it on your Start menu) and see if it still does it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    2,381
    Negative there. I disabled all the plugins AND tried safe mode to no avail. Upon googling for...

    google "The previous page is sending you to"

    The very first link describes the EXACT thing I'm talking about. Except that blog indicates that google will only do that if you access the redirect URL directly and not if you actually click a search result. This has just started within the last day or so (I literally just now noticed it, but I'm not sure of the last time I googled)
    IT's very odd indeed.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    2,381
    Well, this link describes exactly the problem I'm having...Fixed as soon as I logged out of my google account.

    Chris - Do you have a google account? Can you try logging in and then doing a search?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,894
    On firefox 2.0.13 I am unable to reproduce the above result. I have logged into my google account and then done a search from google.com - are you sure you might not of been on igoogle.com or the like (that it might not be a glitch where google is only having that issue from certain search entry boxes)?
    Justin Schurawlow :: Community Liaison
    Schurawlow PC Repair
    Computer Services for the Lehigh Valley area
    Blog :: The Justin Schurawlow Blog

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    2,381
    Yes - I'm sure I'm not on a google derivative. For instance, clicking any link on the following results page leads me to the intermediary 'Redirect Page'. As indicated in my post right before yours, there is at least 1 other person in the world experiencing this...

    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...=Google+Search

    It's irritating to have to click twice to follow a link. I've signed out of my google account for the time being just to make things work better.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    2,381
    What's weird is that if I sign in to my account in IE and do the search, I'm led straight to the results. It only happens in firefox, and ONLY when I'm signed in to my account (which eliminates the possibility of it being an account setting)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    3,478
    I'm always signed into Google, so the test I ran for you earlier was when I was logged in. Hmmmm.... let me know if you want me to try anything else.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana USA
    Posts
    15,319
    It looks like it's an Anti-Phishing feature of the FireFox 3 Beta that isn't working correctly. I assume all of you having this issue are on FireFox3 Beta5 but not FireFox3 Beta4.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting, LLC - Professional Hosting Solutions
    LiteSpeed Powered - Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    For high-end shared accounts ideal for business, check out our Premium offerings!
    http://www.mddhosting.com/ - Providing Quality Services since 2007

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    3,478
    Good catch Mike. I had a feeling it had something to do with the beta. I'm running 2.0.0.13 and haven't seen anything.
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeDVB View Post
    It looks like it's an Anti-Phishing feature of the FireFox 3 Beta that isn't working correctly. I assume all of you having this issue are on FireFox3 Beta5 but not FireFox3 Beta4.

  11. #11
    Only happens with FireFox 3 Beta 5 + Google Account (signed in)

    ::

    https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=426679

    Although my friend has the same setup and it wasn't happening for him.

    I am running windows xp, he was as well...

    The Gamerswithjobs link posted earlier in this thread is talking about it too.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana USA
    Posts
    15,319
    When I launch Beta4 it doesn't do it, in Beta5 it does, and in FireFox 2 it doesn't do it.

    https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=426679

    Bah I was hitting Post Reply for a full 85 seconds... And you beat me to the post by a few seconds
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting, LLC - Professional Hosting Solutions
    LiteSpeed Powered - Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    For high-end shared accounts ideal for business, check out our Premium offerings!
    http://www.mddhosting.com/ - Providing Quality Services since 2007

  13. #13
    haha, yeah man, im hot on the trail for this...! although i have no idea how to fix it

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana USA
    Posts
    15,319
    Wait on them to fix it in an update to the FireFox beta, or don't use beta It's *BETA* for a reason.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting, LLC - Professional Hosting Solutions
    LiteSpeed Powered - Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    For high-end shared accounts ideal for business, check out our Premium offerings!
    http://www.mddhosting.com/ - Providing Quality Services since 2007

  15. #15
    creating a firefox profile resolves the issue, i dont know if thre are changes you can make to your current profile to do the same

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    2,381
    Here's the beautiful thing. I'm running FF 2.0.0.13

    Yes, at one point, I did have FF 3 BETA installed, but have since gotten rid of it. So somehow the 3 BETA screwed up my 2 installation...Which sucks.

  17. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •